Dear Switzerland Privacy Policy

Dear Switzerland Association operates the website www.dearswitzerland.org (the "Website") and is responsible for collecting processing and using your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Privacy and data protection are of great importance to us, as is providing you with a positive experience on this Website. We observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection ("FADP"), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection ("OFADP"), the Telecommunications Act ("TCA") and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable EU law. Every person is entitled to privacy protection and protection from misuse of their personal data, therefore personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold.

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes the collection and use of personal data in connection with the use of this Website.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can get in touch with us at info@dearswitzerland.org.

We do not assume any responsibility or liability for links from our Website to third party websites. Clicking on an external link is at your own risk.

Data processing in connection with our Website

  1. What data do we collect when you visit our Website?

When you visit our Website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us as is usually the case with every connection to a web server:

The collection and processing of these data are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our Website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and optimising our internet presence as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to offer you a well-functioning Website.

The IP address will also be used together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the Website to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this data is in our legitimate interest to track your visit to our Website as well as to improve and secure our Website accordingly.

  1. What personal data do we collect when you submit your letter?

You can submit a letter to us for publication on our Website. For this we need the following information:

We use these data as well as additional information voluntarily provided by you (e.g. name, age and Canton you live in) will only be processed in order to publish your letter on our Website. By submitting your letter you consent to its publication on our Website and the related processing of your data. If you change your mind about having your letter published, please send us an email at info@dearswitzerland.org and we will remove your letter from the Website.

  1. What data do we collect when you subscribe to receive our email updates?

You can subscribe to our email updates in order to be informed about our initiative. For this we need the following information:

We only use this data for the delivery of our email updates if you have agreed to receive it. You can unsubscribe from our email updates at any time by sending us a message to info@dearswitzerland.org so that we can delete you from our mailing list. We will send you our email updates based on your consent.

  1. What are cookies? Do we need cookies?

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our Website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our Website. In particular, we use the following cookies:

We use these cookies, for example, to temporarily store your letter on the Website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when calling up another subpage.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from using all features of our Website.

  1. Do we use tracking tools?

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our Website to meet your needs. In this context we also use cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our Website is transferred to the servers of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed in section1, we may receive the following information:

The information is used to evaluate the use of the Website, to compile reports on the Website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the Website and the internet for purposes of market research and need-based design of this Website. In addition, this information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data collected on this Website within the EU/ EEA or in Switzerland is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP"). The anonymous IP address is transmitted by your browser. Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to you.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

  1. How long will my data be kept?

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the above described uses and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory obligations. Obligations to store data may arise out of accounting law, civil law and tax law. According to these laws, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years.

  1. Will my data be disclosed to other third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the Website and the execution of contracts (also outside the Website).

  1. Links and social plug-ins

We have embedded links on our Website. If you access such links from our Website it may be that data is disclosed to the owner of the website or the application that you are accessing.

In addition, we also use social plug-ins, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. We cannot influence what data these platform process. Therefore, we recommend that you check their respective privacy policies before accessing these social media platforms.

  1. Do we transfer personal data abroad?

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These third parties are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland at all times.

  1. Is your data safe with us?

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer, tablet or smartphone with others.

  1. Is the same protection provided when data is transferred to the USA?

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow them to get access to all personal data that has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow limiting the access to the data and subsequent use thereof by US authorities to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw your attention to this legal and factual situation in order to enable an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.

We would like to point out that, from the point of view of the EU and Switzerland, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our service providers, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

 

Anything else you need to know?

  1. You have a right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing as well as of data transferability

You have a right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You also have a right to request the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will transfer your data to a third party of your choice. You have a right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@dearswitzerland.org. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.

These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

  1. Which law do we apply? And where does the law apply?

This Privacy Policy is subject to Swiss law.

The place of jurisdiction shall be in Zurich.

  1. Can this Privacy Policy be amended?

Should individual parts of this Privacy Policy be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the Privacy Policy. The invalid part of this Privacy Policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.

Due to the further development of our Website or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The most current Privacy Policy is published on our Website. This page was last modified on 12 May 2020.

  1. Questions about data protection? Please, contact us!

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at info@dearswitzerland.org.